Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

This statement informs you about how Walk the Lecale Peninsula, The Lecale Peninsula Tours, and Lecale Consulting processes, stores and uses personal information.

The Data Controller is the business owner and operator, Duane Fitzsimons. The Data Controller’s email address is lecalepeninsula@live.com.

Duane Fitzsimons is a tour guide, walk leader, author and heritage consultant. Duane provides a range of products under the three umbrellas. Walk the Lecale Peninsula offers walking tours across the north of Ireland. The Lecale Peninsula Tours is a service whereby tour operators and interested parties can hire tour guiding services. Lecale Consulting is a consultancy specialising in heritage research and project management.

This website (www.lecalepeninsula.com) processes data in the form of email marketing and customer lists. To enlist on this, you are required to enter your forename, surname, and email address. Mailing list is a means of keeping customers up to date with the latest news and events. Returning customers and those subscribed to the mailing list of www.lecalepeninsula.com can avail of the #LoveLecale Ticket as a way of thanking them for continued support and custom.

If you need to make a complaint about how your personal information has been used please contact the Data Controller using lecalepeninsula@live.com. If you do not believe that your complaint has been dealt with satisfactorily, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or call 0303 123 1113.

The information we collect

The website www.lecalepeninsula.com is hosted on the www.wix.com website building platform. The website collects data that you or have given directly; for example, when you subscribed to the mailing list, purchased an event ticket, or enquire about our activities. When purchasing an event ticket, www.lecalepeninsula.com requires the following information: forename, surname, and email address. The transaction is handled by PayPal, who are a third party.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your name, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data may include your postal and email addresses and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details. It may also include details of payments made between us.

  • Profile Data may include survey responses and feedback responses.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving communications from us.

www.lecalepeninsula.com may also receive information directly from interested individuals and groups, service providers and various suppliers.

The legal basis

The Data Controller asks for your consent as the legal basis for processing and using your personal information for administrative and organisational purposes, particularly for events and the general promotion of business activities.

If you would like to remove yourself from our mailing list, you can do so at any time by contacting the Data Controller.

www.lecalepeninsula.com will not share or sell your personal information with any other organisation for their marketing, promotional or commercial benefit unless I have obtained your prior written consent. 

Information we hold

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information I hold about you. If there are any inaccuracies in the information I provide, please let me know and I will correct it. You have a right to ask me to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data and if it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to me (for example, registering yourself for an event) I will do so. You also have the right to ask me to delete your data.

If you want to access or delete your information please send a description of the information you want to see or remove to the Data Controller.

Information security

I will only use your personal data for the purposes for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If I need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, I will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

I ensure that there are appropriate controls in place to protect your personal details.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Privacy Notice

©2018 by Duane Fitzsimons.

Duane Fitzsimons

Walk the Lecale Peninsula

9 Crossmore Road, Downpatrick, BT30 7TA

Trained walk leader through Mountain Training

This business follows the Leave no trace principles

Regional, Customer Service, and Food ambassador

Member of Tour Guides Northern Ireland